Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt Therapist.

Date of publication: 10/10/2020

Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt Therapist is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)( Article 6, (1b,1f), Article 9 (2h) )and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt Therapist has a legitimate interest in processing personal data, so to provide counselling services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt Therapist collects and holds, why I collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt Therapist is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  1. Information about you

1.1 I  collect personal information from you when you enquire about our counselling services through the web form on  https://www.lindazackcounselling.co.uk in order to set up an initial appointment. This information includes your full name and contact details.

This along with other personal information collected at your assessment and subsequent counselling sessions will be stored for an appropriate period of time and securely on passcode protected electronic devices, physically kept secure, when not in use.

1.2 When you enquire about workshops, newsletters, E-mail updates, E-Books, introductory sessions or counselling sessions with Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt Therapist,  I ask for contact details and relevant personal information from you that is needed to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed about upcoming events that may be of interest to you. This data is stored securely for as long as you agree to be kept informed by Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt Therapist for such activities.

1.3 It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep me informed if your personal data changes.

2. Visitors to my website and social media platforms

2.1 When someone visits my website, I use a third-party service, like Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not knowingly allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

2.2 I use Google Analytics so that I can continually improve my  service to you – read the Google Analytics privacy notice.

2.3 When you fill in a form on our website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host server before being sent to me.

2.4 The website may include links to third- party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third- party websites and I am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.

  1. Use of this information

3.1 Your personal information will be used only to provide you with my services and to give you information relating to said services.  I will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or adult safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm. A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.

  1. Security

4.1 I will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give me.

4.2 Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you make it clear that you require it and give me permission to communicate with you in that way. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst I endeavour to keep my systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effect, I cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

4.3 If there is significant personal data breach, I will usually notify you and any applicable regulator of the breach where I am legally required to do so.

5. Your rights over your personal data

5.1 If you would like to see the information, I hold about you, or would like to ask to correct, update or delete any records, please email me at info@lindazackcounselling.co.uk.  If you have any concerns about my use of your data, please contact Linda Zack Counsellor and Gestalt therapist directly  (info @lindazackcounselling.co.uk) and I will do our utmost to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO directly.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at info@lindazackcounselling.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk